Forest BB

The digital grapevine of The Forest.
It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Internet down today
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 1327
It was out when I was at forest at 3 today. As far as I know it's still down. I heard milk looked at it after I left, learn anything milk?

What I saw was:

I could ping the server (using internal IP address) from the action room and get a response.

But I could not ssh to the server. ('Connection refused')

From the computer in the cafe I could not even ping the server ('Network unreachable')

I restarted all the routers etc. above the kitchen and hard-restarted the server. None of this helped.

I think responding to pings but not accepting ssh suggests that the server is not booting all the way. Which would mean somebody would have to connect a monitor to it to find out what's wrong. The soonest I can do this is tomorrow morning/early afternoon. I'll drop by. Doing this is an extreme pain in the ass, Duncan if you have that router please bring it in! Otherwise if this does turn out to be a server problem I am buying us another router.

Dunno why the difference between action room and downstairs.

_________________
I've had it with you. If I had an image of a laser gun I would absolutely position it right here in my hand...
Ha! I have a real laser absolutely positioned in my hand!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 8:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
Shit. That had been working very nicely for a long time. I'm afraid I'm out of town till tomorrow night.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 1327
I had a look yesterday and sure enough the server is not booting all the way. It is saying "Unable to complete PPPoE discovery." (The discovery times out.) So I guess this means it can't find the modem for some reason. The modem is connected to a switch which is connected to the server. All seems to be turned on and connected. Perhaps the server, the switch, the modem or any of the wires connecting them is broken. I didn't have time to start replacing hardware piece by piece.

This is pretty bad for people like kitchen managers and Ryan and Gareth.

_________________
I've had it with you. If I had an image of a laser gun I would absolutely position it right here in my hand...
Ha! I have a real laser absolutely positioned in my hand!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 6:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 2571
In our new spirit of spending money first and asking questions later, let's get a wireless ADSL router, and replace those 4 boxes with one. What was the kind that you thought you could customise, Martin?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 1327
I agree. The replacing will be no more work than fixing what we already have (just for it to break again one day). I was gonna suggest the same but was waiting until I had a specific place to buy one from. But since you offer Swithun... It was a WRT54GL.

Careful though, I've heard recent models in the wrt54g line have less flash and ram. We'll be looking for the WRT54GL variant or the WRT54GS v4 as these are the ones that run linux. From the v5 onwards they switched to vxWorks and started cutting down stuff like flash and ram.

Wikipedia informs:

Quote:
The WRT54G is notable for being the first consumer-level network device that had its firmware source code released to satisfy the obligations of the GNU GPL. This allows programmers to modify the firmware to change or add functionality to the device. Several third-party firmware projects provide the public with enhanced firmware for the WRT54G


(it also has all the details about different models and what we can do with them).

I don't think this thing is a modem by the way, it's a router, we'd still need to connect a modem to it. Then, as I see it we need one cable going to the gold room, one to the office, and one to the action room. Those three locations can have their own switches or routers if they need them, right? There's no need to have 8 ethernet cables connected to switches and routers above the kitchen and nobody knowing where the hell they all go to or come from.

_________________
I've had it with you. If I had an image of a laser gun I would absolutely position it right here in my hand...
Ha! I have a real laser absolutely positioned in my hand!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
The PC can't find the modem over ethernet - this could be because the modem's dead, or the switch is dead, or one of the cables is faulty or loose. Get a crossover cable that's known to work and test with just that between the PC and modem.

Buying a WRT54GL to replace the PC with would be nice, but isn't actually anything to do with the problem at hand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 4934
Location: edinburgh
is the cafe back online yet?

_________________
-----
www.ryanvanwinkle.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 11:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2006 4:12 pm
Posts: 2729
Location: there and then
No. It is baaaaaad.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
I have just come in and fixed it.

Someone had unplugged EVERYTHING - microfilter, modem, phone splitter, downstairs phone extension - from the main phone socket, and just plugged in the kitchen phone directly.

As soon as this was plugged in again, the net came back up.

Please don't unplug things. I have tried to make this as reliable as possible but it still doesn't work when it's not plugged in!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 1:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 1327
Crazy. That definitely wasn't me by the way. Where is the main phone socket anyway?

So this pppoe discovery thing ... I'm trying to understand why it was failing. It turns out the cables and switch connecting the PC to the modem were fine. And as I recall the modem was turned on even if it wasn't plugged into the phone socket. So I guess the discovery fails if it can't get an internet connection? Or maybe the modem doesn't respond if it doesn't have an internect connection?

Anyway great work Martin.

_________________
I've had it with you. If I had an image of a laser gun I would absolutely position it right here in my hand...
Ha! I have a real laser absolutely positioned in my hand!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 2:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
My guess is that the modem doesn't respond if it hasn't got ADSL sync.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 3:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 4934
Location: edinburgh
um, that was me. I should have realized that was where the internet came it. i unplugged the phones because they were fucking with the kitchen phone and often unplugging everything helps. won't happen again. sorry all!

_________________
-----
www.ryanvanwinkle.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 20, 2006 2:01 pm
Posts: 1327
It's quite ridiculous how much trouble I went to trying to fix this and how much more I would have done if I hadn't run out of time. You just don't think to check if it's plugged in.

_________________
I've had it with you. If I had an image of a laser gun I would absolutely position it right here in my hand...
Ha! I have a real laser absolutely positioned in my hand!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 4:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 4934
Location: edinburgh
i am so sorry! I can't believe i didn't think. swith too. sorry sorry.

_________________
-----
www.ryanvanwinkle.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group