Forest BB

The digital grapevine of The Forest.
It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 3:48 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Why our servers are down
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 1:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:35 pm
Posts: 1343
Someone phoned from BT to say that there is absolutely nothing wrong with our broadband connection.

This must mean that the problem is internal to the Forest?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 2633
I was looking at this last night. If you log into the box (via the web interface), you can see the error logs and processes. pppd constantly fails and is run again. You can see the PID changing each time the process list is refreshed.

Here is an example of the log output:

Code:
Jan  1 00:08:07 Forest kern.info pppd[1598]: Plugin rp-pppoe.so loaded.
Jan  1 00:08:07 Forest kern.notice pppd[1598]: pppd 2.4.3 started by root,  uid 0
Jan  1 00:08:22 Forest kern.warn pppd[1598]: Timeout waiting for PADO packets
Jan  1 00:08:22 Forest kern.err pppd[1598]: Unable to complete PPPoE Discovery
Jan  1 00:08:22 Forest kern.info pppd[1598]: Exit.


Should it be PPPoE? I have a BT connection at home and it uses PPPoA. I thought it had to be PPPoA, but looking on the web, it seems that BT is enabling PPPoE. Do we need PPPoE for something fancy? Will we lose anything by going to PPPoA?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 3:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
The connection on the ADSL line is PPPoA. We have been using the ADSL modem as a PPPoA - PPPoE bridge, and then doing PPPoE on the router. This is nice because it keeps all the control and queues and so on in one place, which helps with the QoS stuff we need to do to make the net usable with lots of people sharing the connection.

For some reason this has stopped working. I've poked around and reconfigured it all from scratch to no avail.

So instead, the ADSL modem is now doing the PPP itself, and the router is just getting DHCP from it on its WAN port and speaking normal IP over Ethernet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
(translation: it's fixed)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 4:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 2633
Even I was going to ask! Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 6:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 12:28 pm
Posts: 89
thank you martin!

_________________
"If I can't dance I don't wanna be part of your revolution" Emma Goldman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 9:42 pm
Posts: 352
Location: In the place, with everybody...
Well played Sir!

_________________
I'll take your brain to another dimension...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2008 8:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 1798
Location: Edinburgh, UK
woots, go martin :)

_________________
hey, if you don't like it, post on the BB (so you can ask about participating for better) | MilkMiruku


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 11:24 am
Posts: 2633
It's down again. When it was down the other day, I just ssh'd in and rebooted and it worked again. But Taskin restarted it to no avail. Any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 4:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 1798
Location: Edinburgh, UK
i had a look at the router config on saturday afternoon when it went down. i tried to check what the WAN connection status was but can only find the PPPoE section which notifies that the router isn't set to PPPoE. martin - where should one go for the proper WAN-LAN status info? i then just went for the reboot option and that seemed to resolve the problem at the time.

_________________
hey, if you don't like it, post on the BB (so you can ask about participating for better) | MilkMiruku


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 9:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:35 pm
Posts: 1084
Quote:
martin - where should one go for the proper WAN-LAN status info?


Status / Interfaces.

You can also get onto the web interface for the modem, at 192.168.0.1. Login is 'admin' with the same password as for the router.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group