Forest BB

The digital grapevine of The Forest.
It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 12:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Edinburgh
Guys,

I'm trying to print my comic book and the photocopier (or possibly the computer) is extremely uncooperative. It seems to think that I'm printing A3 even though I've set it to A4. Part of the image ends up outside the paper.

Is there anyone who could help me with this?

If not, I will kill myself with a million paper cuts.

Magda


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 8:57 pm
Posts: 769
Location: your moms house
I think there is a little switch on the paper tray bit where you can choose A3 or A4.

_________________
It's like God's vagina!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 2638
Location: heartland
yeah, ryan knows how to fix this, it is insanely complicated, it is a checkbox hidden beneath 20 menus, maybe in open office.

it drove me insane for months, its incredibly annoying... i cannot describe how to do this, cos its too ridiculous..

_________________
Maybe it could work? But it will be a kaleidoscopic blend of mysterious shadows and rainbow hued-dreams seen through compassionate tears.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 9:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 1180
Location: Edinburgh
you need to turn off combination printing and duplex, probably.
there is a poster on the wall about paying for printing which explains this.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 10:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Edinburgh
thanks guys,

in the end I just switched computers. Willow is the friendliest one, in my experience.

Magda


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 28, 2008 2:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 7:24 am
Posts: 1373
good old willow

_________________
the more you think, the more you stink


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 3:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2005 7:24 am
Posts: 1373
Mr W. Connected just came in. He say to you:

Quote:
the paper's too moist
roll it back to flatten it out
make sure the guides in the trays are really tight!


That's it

_________________
the more you think, the more you stink


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 11:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2573
Location: insitu
Quote:
make sure the guides in the trays are really tight![/quote]

this is the key

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 7:09 pm
Posts: 99
Location: Edinburgh
hey,

I'm having problems again.

The image I'm printing comes out smaller than it's supposed to be. What is the deal?

It seems to be a software setting rather than the photocopier itself. I tried changing the settings but it's not working. There isn't even an option like 'scale to fit'. I've always used Gimp, which had the option to "print with gutenprint" and now it's gone and there's a really shitty printer interface which scales my image down. Why why why did someone change this? Give me back gutenprint!!!!!!!

Does anybody know what I can do about this?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2573
Location: insitu
one of the computers still uses gutenprint . unless it has been updated . i dont know which one . sry

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2573
Location: insitu
also on my computer using gimp , it has a tick box called ignore page margins . the main problem is that the margins it is using are not the correct ones for the printer . so god knows where it is getting them from or how to change them

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2573
Location: insitu
ok ive had a look at this , if you go to file/page setup . and change the format for option to our printer .press apply . you should now have the proper margins . which are 12pt all round .

hope this helps

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 1:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 5:15 pm
Posts: 1180
Location: Edinburgh
I've just remembered - I said I'd do a printer workshop at three this afternoon
thats in a hour
i'm a advertising genius.
i can do more later


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group