Forest BB

The digital grapevine of The Forest.
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: photocopier not scanning
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 5:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: insitu
hi

could someone fix the photocopier so it scans to oak again . it use to scan to oak , but sadly no more . maybe the ip address has been changed on oak or something .

it use to put the files in home/forest/scan on oak .and this file is shared on the network so everyone could get it . swith set it up originally ,

thanks in advance

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 2638
Location: heartland
i hate the photocopier, so does other martin (the chief)

_________________
Maybe it could work? But it will be a kaleidoscopic blend of mysterious shadows and rainbow hued-dreams seen through compassionate tears.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 8:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 7:08 pm
Posts: 4936
Location: edinburgh
the photocopier is grand and would work if we weren't using open source. or, at least, the copier Tech Support folk would be able to help. Sadly - they don't have a linux support team so we are flapping in the wind.
r

_________________
-----
www.ryanvanwinkle.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:01 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 2638
Location: heartland
lets change to windows.

_________________
Maybe it could work? But it will be a kaleidoscopic blend of mysterious shadows and rainbow hued-dreams seen through compassionate tears.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: insitu
the current problem with the scanner is i think down the ip address being changed on oak and thus the photocopier cant find it . this is a guess. maybe the internet cable been changed

i think the photocopier is very complicated machine , the linux drivers are not helping things . but i do think people not being able to use it properly is a problem too . it not just a matter of pressing print and hope for the best . thre is duplex , grayscale . colour ,a4,a3, booklet mode and collate . alot of setting to get wrong .


also adding to confusion is that ubuntu offers 3 print dialog boxes. open office has it own and also gimp and every thing else uses gnomes dialog . this has been rectified by new version of ubuntu . but........... it now has added it own margins which are not correct .

as far as i am aware we have one machine on the new version and the rest are on the old.

maybe we should have one machine on windows or a mac for printing . at least we could get support .

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 3:59 pm
Posts: 1208
Location: Heaven sent, hell bent & unrepentant
used to be that way
with the old office
one computer ran dual
I was just getting to grips with Photoshop when Linux held full sway.

_________________
Pep Up The Turmoil


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 9:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 12:50 am
Posts: 2638
Location: heartland
great idea martin!

a dedicated windows print machine!

_________________
Maybe it could work? But it will be a kaleidoscopic blend of mysterious shadows and rainbow hued-dreams seen through compassionate tears.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: insitu
the scanning problem is now fixed . press scan and you will be presented with a array of buttons to press .

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2008 5:38 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 12:02 pm
Posts: 1798
Location: Edinburgh, UK
it was not working again - it was thinking oak was 192.168.43.126 where as oak was on 192.168.43.127. turns out oak was set to roaming (dynamic (DHCP)) mode so i set it to ask for the static ip of 192.168.43.126 then went into the router's admin page (network/hosts) and added a restriction for the ip of 192.168.43.126 so that only the MAC of oak can lease it out via DHCP (which, while this is good as it will only dish out 192.168.43.126 to oak, oak is not going to ask for an ip via DHCP, just request the one static ip that i've told it to request, but same end result)).

it works now anyway...

_________________
hey, if you don't like it, post on the BB (so you can ask about participating for better) | MilkMiruku


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:26 pm
Posts: 2622
Location: insitu
nice one milk

_________________
Heaven is a disaster

Lambchop , The Saturday option .


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group